Is Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-corn flavor tops light, airy rice cake rounds with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture is delicate yet satisfying. People commonly eat them as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert base, often adding spreads or fruit. Reviews note pleasant sweetness, kid-friendly appeal, and convenient, portable packaging and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn (With Germ Removed), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sweetened Condensed Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Soy Products, May Contain Trace Amounts Of This Ingredient

Check Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go