Is Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate liquor
- semi sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Honey, Glycerine, Rice Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Natural Peanut Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Naturalflavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Almond Flour, Toasted Coconut, Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Almonds
Check Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


