Is Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear appearance and smooth, thin mouthfeel that gently reinforces dishes without overpowering. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable performance in everyday home cooking applications and simple preparation steps.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear appearance and smooth, thin mouthfeel that gently reinforces dishes without overpowering. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable performance in everyday home cooking applications and simple preparation steps.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains 1% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate
Check Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


