Is Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
This clear, savory broth offers a mild, clean flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable performance. Often used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains and braises, it’s praised for convenience and versatility though some reviewers compare it with other brands for personal preference overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken flavor concentrate
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, savory broth offers a mild, clean flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable performance. Often used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains and braises, it’s praised for convenience and versatility though some reviewers compare it with other brands for personal preference overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Celery, Onion, Flavor)), Contains Less Than 1 % Of: Sea Salt, Cane Sugar
Check Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


