Is Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
This clear, savory broth offers a mild, clean flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable performance. Often used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains and braises, it’s praised for convenience and versatility though some reviewers compare it with other brands for personal preference overall.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken flavor concentrate
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, savory broth offers a mild, clean flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable performance. Often used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains and braises, it’s praised for convenience and versatility though some reviewers compare it with other brands for personal preference overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Celery, Onion, Flavor)), Contains Less Than 1 % Of: Sea Salt, Cane Sugar
Check Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chicken Broth Fat Free Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


