Is Hy-Vee Chicken Broth - No Salt Added Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Honey, Natural Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil
Check Hy-Vee Chicken Broth - No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chicken Broth - No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chicken Broth - No Salt Added is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


