Is Hy-Vee Chicken Stock - No Salt Added Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrot Juice Concentrate, Honey, Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Rendered Chicken Fat, Spices
Check Hy-Vee Chicken Stock - No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chicken Stock - No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chicken Stock - No Salt Added is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
UmamiRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


