Is Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
- malted milk powder
- whey
- skim milk
- malted milk centers
- sweetened condensed milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- +2 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut Or Palm Oil), Malted Milk Centers (Malted Milk Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk), Evaporated Milk, Salt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Food Starch-modified, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Colors (Includes Red 40 And Blue 1), Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut, Eggs, Wheat
Check Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


