Is Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat
  • malted milk centers
  • malted milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut Or Palm Oil), Malted Milk Centers (Malted Milk Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk), Evaporated Milk, Salt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Food Starch-modified, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Colors (Includes Red 40 And Blue 1), Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut, Eggs, Wheat

Check Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping