Is Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk centers
  • eggs
  • shellac
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • malted milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose
  • +6 more

malted milk centers

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut Or Palm Oil), Malted Milk Centers (Malted Milk Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk), Evaporated Milk, Salt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Food Starch-modified, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Colors (Includes Red 40 And Blue 1), Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut, Eggs, Wheat

Check Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping