Is Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • malted milk powder
  • skim milk
  • malted milk centers
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavoring), Peanuts, Sucrose, Raisins, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Coconut Or Palm Oil), Malted Milk Centers (Malted Milk Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk), Evaporated Milk, Salt, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Food Starch-modified, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Artificial Colors (Includes Red 40 And Blue 1), Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut, Eggs, Wheat

Check Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping