Is Hy-Vee Country Coleslaw 48 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Coleslaw Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (With Natural Flavors), Water, Eggs, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate , Potassium Sorbate , Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Carrots, Sugar, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Egg

Check Hy-Vee Country Coleslaw 48 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Country Coleslaw 48 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingSnacking