Is Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • natural flavor

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
sucrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CELERY, EGG TOPPING (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND NISIN PREPARATION [PRESERVATIVES]), ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, CELERY, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TURMERIC), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], GUM ARABIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, WATER, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROL).

Check Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepSnacking