Is Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg topping
- eggs
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +2 more
egg topping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CELERY, EGG TOPPING (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND NISIN PREPARATION [PRESERVATIVES]), ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, CELERY, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TURMERIC), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], GUM ARABIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, WATER, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROL).
Check Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


