Is Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CELERY, EGG TOPPING (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND NISIN PREPARATION [PRESERVATIVES]), ONIONS, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, CELERY, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TURMERIC), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], GUM ARABIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, WATER, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROL).
Check Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Country Style Potato Salad, Country Style Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


