No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Alum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Water), Sugar, Celery, Egg Topping (Hard Cooked Eggs, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, And Nisin Preparation (As )), Onions, Water, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Celery, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Turmeric), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Egg, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad | Spoonful