Is Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Almonds Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolaty Flavored Almonds (Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder, Salt), Salted Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt), Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac)), Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds)
Check Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


