Is Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate liquid
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Salt), Raisins, Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquid, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt), Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, This Product Is Produced On Packaging Equipment Shared With Almond, Peanuts, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Products
Check Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


