Is Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- chocolate liquid
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Salt), Raisins, Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquid, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt), Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, This Product Is Produced On Packaging Equipment Shared With Almond, Peanuts, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Products
Check Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


