Is Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Salt), Raisins, Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquid, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt), Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds, This Product Is Produced On Packaging Equipment Shared With Almond, Peanuts, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Coconut, Milk And Wheat Products
Check Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Fruit & Nut Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


