Is Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & soy
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN FOR SEPARATION.

Check Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch