Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Chicken Broth Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten proteins

wheat gluten proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn And Wheat Gluten Proteins, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Tartaric Acid, Gum Arabic, Monosodium Glutamate, Oleoresin Carrot

Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fat Free Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep