Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- milk
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized skim milk
ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Cheese Culture, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


