Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese culture
ingredient not in regular cream cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Cheese Culture, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepTopping