Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium propionate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Cheese Culture, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


