Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
ingredient not in regular cream cheese
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Cheese Culture, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Salt, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese 8 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


