Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cultured skim milk solids
  • ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured skim milk
ingredient not in regular cream cheese
cultured skim milk solids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk Solids, Cultured Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Salt, Sugar, Artificial Color, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Potato Starch, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingBreakfast