Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • skim milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch-modified, Artificial Color, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Starter Distillate, Culture (Coagulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Natamycin (Natural ), Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fat Free Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSalad