Is Hy-Vee Greek Kalamata Pitted Olives Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid
Check Hy-Vee Greek Kalamata Pitted Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Greek Kalamata Pitted Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Greek Kalamata Pitted Olives is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Fruit · Whole
Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingSandwich


