Is Hy-Vee Hard Taco Shells 12Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy shells deliver a firm, brittle texture with a mild toasted flavor, suitable for holding seasoned fillings without immediate sogginess. Commonly used for classic tacos, taco salads, or party platters, reviewers note consistent crispness, occasional breakage during assembly, and reliable portioning for family meals and casual gatherings, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour, Vegetable Oils (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed, Corn, Palm Olein), Trace Of Lime, Citric Acid, Tbhq

Check Hy-Vee Hard Taco Shells 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Hard Taco Shells 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Grain · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch