Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Honey, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of Mustard Flour, Garlic, Spice, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Beta-carotene (For Color), Dehydrated

Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading