Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Honey, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of Mustard Flour, Garlic, Spice, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Beta-carotene (For Color), Dehydrated
Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Hickory House Bee's Knees Honey Garlic Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


