Is Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred spread offers rich, nutty flavor with a gentle floral sweetness, and a smooth, slightly thick texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies, or as a fruit dip; considered versatile. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and pleasant sweetness, though some find it somewhat sugary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cane Sugar, Honey, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt

Check Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go