Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Big Bad Buffalo Tangy Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- contains less than 1% f paprika, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% F Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder
Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Big Bad Buffalo Tangy Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Hickory House Big Bad Buffalo Tangy Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Hickory House Big Bad Buffalo Tangy Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


