Is Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • egg
  • mayonnaise
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Natamycin (Natural )), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Parsley, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric), Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Egg, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping