Is Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Natamycin (Natural )), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Parsley, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric), Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Egg, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Homestyle Recipe Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping