Is Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Caramel Color, Red 3, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking