Is Hy-Vee Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bha, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep