Is Hy-Vee Jalapeño Sour Cream Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized cultured skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk And Cream, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Stabilizer (Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Jalapeno Seasoning Blend (Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Minced Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate And Spices), Gelatin And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Hy-Vee Jalapeño Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Jalapeño Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping