Is Hy-Vee Lemon Flavored Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-modified, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Orange Solids, Pectin, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Lemon Flavored Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Lemon Flavored Lowfat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie