Is Hy-Vee Light Peach Nonfat Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Water, Food Starch-modified, Fructose, Peaches, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Pectin, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Annatto Extract Color, Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Light Peach Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Light Peach Nonfat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go