Is Hy-Vee Light Plain NonFat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Light Plain NonFat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Light Plain NonFat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepCooking
Lactose Free? Hy-Vee Light Plain NonFat Yogurt | Spoonful