Is Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella with cheddar cheese: pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella With Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes,low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go