Is Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • milk
  • contains wheat, milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic dried cheddar cheese

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Variety pack delivers a range of mild, creamy savory flavors and soft, tender pasta; reviewers note consistent, smooth sauce and familiar home-style taste. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, school lunches, and potluck sides. Customers praise ease of preparation, child appeal, and packaging convenience, with occasional comments on sauce thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS. BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CULTURED CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS. BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchSnacking