Is Hy-Vee Lime Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 2% Of Less Of: Lime Juice Concentrate, Citrus Cells, Natural Citrus Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric For Color, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Lime Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Lime Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking