Is Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured grade a cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, WHEY. BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VEGETABLE COLOR [TURMERIC]), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping