Is Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured grade a cream
  • sour cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, WHEY. BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VEGETABLE COLOR [TURMERIC]), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping