Is Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, PARSLEY, WHEY. BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VEGETABLE COLOR [TURMERIC]), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Mealtime Ranch Dip, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


