Is Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cultured grade a milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Grade A Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Natural Flavors), Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch