Is Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • egg
  • cultured grade a milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • sour cream
  • egg yolk
  • glucono delta lactone
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
egg
cultured grade a milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Grade A Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Natural Flavors), Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch